Is Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor
  • food starch - modified
  • artificial and natural flavors

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake and Icing: Icing Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polystearate 60), Partially Skimmed Milk, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Canola/Soy), Food Starch - Modified, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Whey Powder, Salt, Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum.Lemon Curd Filling (Water, Sugar, Glucose - Fructose, Glucose, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lemon Pulp Cells, Glucose - Fructose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Pumpkin Extract For Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide For Color).Confectionery Topping: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla).

Check Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking