Is Charmin Flushable Wipes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglycerides
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- xanthan gum
- bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone
caprylic/capric triglycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium EDTA, Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance/Parfum.
Check Charmin Flushable Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charmin Flushable Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes Fresh Scent 35CT
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
Clorox Clorox Disinfecting Wipes, Bleach Free Cleaning Wipes, Crisp Lemon
Lysol Lemon & Lime Blossom Scent Disinfecting Wipes 35 ct Plastic Container
Where to buy
Charmin Flushable Wipes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


