Is Charmin Flushable Wipes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium EDTA, Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance/Parfum.
Check Charmin Flushable Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charmin Flushable Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes Fresh Scent 35CT
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
Clorox Clorox Disinfecting Wipes, Bleach Free Cleaning Wipes, Crisp Lemon
Lysol Lemon & Lime Blossom Scent Disinfecting Wipes 35 ct Plastic Container
Where to buy
Charmin Flushable Wipes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


