Is charqui de boeuf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • disodium inosinate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Fructose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite Spice Extract Smoke, Contains: Soy, Bceuf, Eau, Sucre, Cassonade, Sauce Soya (Eau, Soya, Riz, Sel), Fructose, Sirop De Mais, Sel Chlorure De Potassium, Proteines De Mais Hydrolysees Maltodextrine, Inosinate Et Guanylate Disodiques Erythorbate De Sodium, Epices, Nitrite De Sodium Extrait D'epices, Fumee Contient : Soya, Imported For/importe Pour: Wal-mart Canada Corp, 1940 Argentia Rd, Mississauga Ontario Lsn 1P9 O2015 3 1411 Bbma 2019 Au 14 Est 394

Check charqui de boeuf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go