Is CHATA, REFRIED BEANS WITH CHORIZO AND CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYOCOBA BEANS, WATER, SAUSAGE (PORK MEAT, SPICES VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), LARD, CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYME), JALAPENO PEPPERS AND SALT.

Check CHATA, REFRIED BEANS WITH CHORIZO AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHATA, REFRIED BEANS WITH CHORIZO AND CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich