Is Chatime Brown Sugar Milk Tea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids e471
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids e473
  • sucrose

di-glycerides of fatty acids e471

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Non-dairy Creamer, Brown Sugar, Sucrose, Milk Powder, Black Tea Powder, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids E471, Brown Sugar Flavour, Sodium Carbonates E500, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids E473, Carrageenan E407, Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy, Gluten, Sesame Products.

Check Chatime Brown Sugar Milk Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chatime Brown Sugar Milk Tea is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking