Is Chddar Broccoli Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO® POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SUGAR, BROCCOLI, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED ONION, DRIED CORN SYRUP, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Chddar Broccoli Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch, Packet, Granular

Flavor
SavoryCheesyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing