Is Checkers Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • coloring
  • modified food starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy-edged fries offer a sweet-savory seasoning with a tender interior, commonly served as a side or quick snack. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good reheating in oven or air fryer, and occasional variability in crispness between batches. Often paired with sandwiches, burgers, or as an appetizer for sharing in casual settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER), CANE SUGAR, DEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DRIED YEAST, SPICE AND COLORING, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Checkers Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking