Is Checkers Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries Pescatarian?

Description
Crispy-edged fries offer a sweet-savory seasoning with a tender interior, commonly served as a side or quick snack. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good reheating in oven or air fryer, and occasional variability in crispness between batches. Often paired with sandwiches, burgers, or as an appetizer for sharing in casual settings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- high oleic canola
high oleic canola
Dietitian noteOleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy-edged fries offer a sweet-savory seasoning with a tender interior, commonly served as a side or quick snack. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good reheating in oven or air fryer, and occasional variability in crispness between batches. Often paired with sandwiches, burgers, or as an appetizer for sharing in casual settings.
Ingredients
SWEET POTATOES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER), CANE SUGAR, DEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DRIED YEAST, SPICE AND COLORING, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Checkers Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Checkers Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


