Is Cheddar (3 Year Old) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurized milk

unpasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unpasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme

Check Cheddar (3 Year Old) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar (3 Year Old) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Cheddar (3 Year Old) | Spoonful