No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is cheddar and sour cream chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (corn and/or cottonseed and/or sunflower), cheddar and sour cream seasoning (whey, cheddar and blue cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, onion powder, soybean oil, reduced lactose whey, sour cream powder [cultured cream. nonfat dry milk), disodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, natural colors extractives of paprika, turmeric, annatto], citric acid, garlic powder, nonfat dry milk, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), salt.

Check cheddar and sour cream chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? cheddar and sour cream chips | Spoonful