No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is cheddar and sour cream chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (corn and/or cottonseed and/or sunflower), cheddar and sour cream seasoning (whey, cheddar and blue cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, onion powder, soybean oil, reduced lactose whey, sour cream powder [cultured cream. nonfat dry milk), disodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, natural colors extractives of paprika, turmeric, annatto], citric acid, garlic powder, nonfat dry milk, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), salt.

Check cheddar and sour cream chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? cheddar and sour cream chips | Spoonful