Is CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • dairy whey
  • skim milk powder blend
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
sodium caseinate
cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] TO PROMOTE WHITENESS, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND CALCIUM HYDROXIDE TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), RANCH DIP (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND [DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER], MUSTARD FLOUR, GUAR GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GRAPES.

Check CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCreamyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Dairy Free? CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP | Spoonful