Is CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide to maintain texture
- enzyme
- calcium carbonate
calcium hydroxide to maintain texture
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY CARROTS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] TO PROMOTE WHITENESS, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND CALCIUM HYDROXIDE TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), RANCH DIP (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND [DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER], MUSTARD FLOUR, GUAR GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GRAPES.
Check CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Snack · Piece


