Is CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO Lactose Free?

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- asadero cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Taco Seasoning (Dried Onions, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


