Is CHEDDAR & BACON GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- bacon
- milkfat
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA, CHEDDAR, AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, WHEY, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE (MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORINGS)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.
Check CHEDDAR & BACON GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & BACON GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


