Is CHEDDAR BACON SEASONED ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- cream
- dehydrated butter
- buttermilk powder
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NON-GMO DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE, (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, GUM ARABIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEVOIL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CHEDDAR BACON SEASONED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR BACON SEASONED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Whole, Pouch


