Is CHEDDAR BAKED SNACK CRACKERS, CHEESE NIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (CONTAINS BARLEY), CALCIUM CARBONATE (NATURAL SOURCE OF CALCIUM), LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR YEAST), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR BAKED SNACK CRACKERS, CHEESE NIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go