Is Cheddar Biscuit Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory baking mix produces golden, tender biscuits with a pronounced savory flavor and a flaky, layered crumb; crusts often crisp while interiors stay soft. Common uses include breakfast, dinner sides, and reheating for snacks. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent rise, and reliable, homemade-style texture and dependable oven performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend: (rice flour,sorghum,quinoa flour), cane sugar, potato starch,corn starch, xantham gum, garlic powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt vitamin enriched with: niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, riboflavin. Garlic Herb Mix: garlic granule, parsley flakes

Check Cheddar Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Biscuit Mix is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking