Is Cheddar Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

low-moisture mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, whole milk, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, modified cornstarch, natamycin

Check Cheddar Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping