Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Rice Sides Cheddar Broccoli is a delicious blend of rice and pasta with cheddar cheese and broccoli. It is a quick and easy side dish that can be prepared in just seven minutes on the stovetop. With no artificial flavors or preservatives, Knorr Rice Sides Cheddar Broccoli uses high-quality ingredients, making it a great choice for a tasty and convenient meal. This product is versatile and can be used to create a main dish. People appreciate the great taste of Knorr Rice Sides Cheddar Broccoli, and it is available in various other flavors. Additionally, Knorr Rice Sides Cheddar Broccoli contains no preservatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Broccoli, Onions, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch-modified, Monosdoium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spinach, Annatto Extract Color, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried, Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat, Contains Whet, Soy And Milk

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch