Is Cheddar Bunnies™ baked snack crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • non-animal microbial enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bunny-shaped baked crackers deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a savory, tangy flavor. Often used as children's snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or casual dipping companions, reviews commonly note dependable crunch and appealing taste while occasionally mentioning small size or packaging and overall value perceptions vary across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Baking Soda, Organic Yeast, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Paprika, Monocalcium Phosphate, Organic Celery Seed Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Annatto (For Colour), Enzymes, Contains: Wheat And Milk May Contain: Soy

Check Cheddar Bunnies™ baked snack crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Bunnies™ baked snack crackers is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch