Is CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked bacon
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- pork
- dextrose
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), BACON FLAVOR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON {CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE}, SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


