Is CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- unsalted butter
- cheddar cheese flavor
- pasteurized milk
- less than 2% of the following: brown sugar, salt, cheddar cheese flavor
- cream
- cultured milk
- +2 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), BACON FLAVOR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON {CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE}, SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


