Is CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavor
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavor
flavor
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), BACON FLAVOR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON {CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE}, SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingSandwich