Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER (MILK), WATER, ALMONDS, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping