Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BISCUIT MIX, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk solids
  • buttermilk powder

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT MIX: WHITE RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), POTATO STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER (BUTTERMILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS), SALT, BAKING SODA, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID. TOPPING MIX: GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), PARSLEY.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BISCUIT MIX, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE BISCUIT MIX, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnackingMeal Prep