Is Cheddar Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pateurized milk
  • new york sharp cheddar cheese pateurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese calture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermont Cheddar Cheese (Pateurized Milk, Cheese Calture, Salt, Enzymes), Wisconsin Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), New York Sharp Cheddar Cheese Pateurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, A

Check Cheddar Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingCooking