Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • rennet

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, savory filling with a mild tang and creamy melt, complemented by a soft, pliable wrap and occasional toothsome bits; commonly eaten as a quick portable meal or reheated snack. Reviewers note consistent portions, reliable reheating performance, satisfying texture, and convenience for on the go lunches or simple weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Whole Wheat,ganic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Tomato Puree, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Spices, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Garlic, (Vegan), : Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Garlic

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking