Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheeses
  • cheddar
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • rennet
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy interior with a soft, slightly chewy exterior; melts into a warm, cohesive texture when reheated. Often used as a quick lunch, snack, or on-the-go meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven heating, variable texture, and inconsistent portion size and straightforward reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pinto Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Garbanzo Bean Flour, Organic Tomato Puree, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Onions, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Garlic.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich