Is CHEDDAR CHEESE, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cow's milk salt
  • dairy cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • granulated onion calcium stearate

pasteurized cow's milk salt

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK SALT [SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], MICROBIAL RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED ONION (GRANULATED ONION CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping