Is Cheddar Cheese Crunchies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurizes milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Safflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurizes Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6)), Salt, Dehydrated Shortening (Soybean, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Fd&c Yellow Lake 5, Fd&c Yellow Lake 6, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cheddar Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go