Is Cheddar Cheese Crunchies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurizes milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Safflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurizes Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6)), Salt, Dehydrated Shortening (Soybean, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Fd&c Yellow Lake 5, Fd&c Yellow Lake 6, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cheddar Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go