Is CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Stabilizer (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Mono- & Di-glycerides), Cheese Culture, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Contains Milk

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep