Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POP CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • products containing milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • dehydrated cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Cottonseed,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Extract Of Annatto, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Products Containing Milk, Wheat, Soy, Coconut Are Produced In This Facility

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POP CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POP CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go