Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- white cheddar
- cheddar cheese
- gelatin
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR)), FRUIT SNACKS (FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEACH, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1), WHITE CHEDDAR (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


