Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR)), FRUIT SNACKS (FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEACH, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1), WHITE CHEDDAR (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go