Is Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Baked snack delivers a sharp, tangy white cheddar flavor and crisp, crunchy texture favored for quick bites, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers often note bold cheese taste, addictive crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about saltiness or small piece size when serving larger groups at gatherings or events occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- contains 2% or less of salt, whey, cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baked snack delivers a sharp, tangy white cheddar flavor and crisp, crunchy texture favored for quick bites, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers often note bold cheese taste, addictive crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about saltiness or small piece size when serving larger groups at gatherings or events occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


