Is Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • colored natural cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid and Calcium Chloride). Stuffed with Pasteurized Process Old English Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Artificial Color, Enzymes), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheese Whey, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese {Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes}, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vinegar, Cirtic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Carotene Color, Paprika Color), Colored Natural Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), and Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6). Battered with Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Soybean Oil (as a processing aid), Extractives of Tumeric. Breaded with Beached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Dehydrated Potato (Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6. Battered with Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt and Spice Extract.

Check Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish