Is Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • breaded with beached wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract
  • battered with food starch-modified

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid and Calcium Chloride). Stuffed with Pasteurized Process Old English Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Artificial Color, Enzymes), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheese Whey, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese {Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes}, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vinegar, Cirtic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Carotene Color, Paprika Color), Colored Natural Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), and Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6). Battered with Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Soybean Oil (as a processing aid), Extractives of Tumeric. Breaded with Beached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Dehydrated Potato (Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6. Battered with Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt and Spice Extract.

Check Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish