Is Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- semi-skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese 28
- butter
semi-skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), _CHEDDAR CHEESE 28% (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Annatto Norbixin)_, _ONION GRANULES 6%_, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (Milk), Yeast, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, _DRIED RED ONION 3%_, _ONION POWDER 3%_, Semi-Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Flavourings, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Emulsifier, Mushroom Powder, Dried Lovage, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Caramelised Sugar), Paprika Extract, Salt
Check Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Nugget


