Is Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised liquid egg
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk powder
- cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese 28
- lactic acid
- butter
pasteurised liquid egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), _CHEDDAR CHEESE 28% (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Annatto Norbixin)_, _ONION GRANULES 6%_, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (Milk), Yeast, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, _DRIED RED ONION 3%_, _ONION POWDER 3%_, Semi-Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Flavourings, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Emulsifier, Mushroom Powder, Dried Lovage, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Caramelised Sugar), Paprika Extract, Salt
Check Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Nugget


