Is Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • blue cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, high oleic sunflower seed oil, salt, cheddar and blue cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, lactic acid (calcium lactate), sodium phosphate, spice, sunset yellow FCF, flavour, citric acid.

Check Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing