Is Cheddar Cheese Pork Franks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • collagen casing

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
cheddar cheese
pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR), WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING

Check Cheddar Cheese Pork Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep