Is Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granularand Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt,enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenatedsoybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


