Is Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granularand Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt,enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenatedsoybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar Cheese Powder by Hoosier Hill Farm, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Granular
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSoup