Is Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, MILK, EGG, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DRIED COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, CHEESE BLEND (MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WATER, CORN STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Piece


