Is CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend Cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Less Than 2% Canola Oil

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich