Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
whey solids
anhydrous milkfat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED COLOR [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, BLUE MOLD SPORES), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep