Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey solids
  • cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cultured cream
pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED COLOR [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, BLUE MOLD SPORES), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep